2003 Annual Draft 


GAPL Home

Rookie Draft

Annual Draft Rounds 8+

Round 1
PICK
TEAM
PLAYER
1 Harsh Reality
Rodrigo Lopez
2
Carolina Swampfoxes
Randy Winn
3
Potomac Eagles
Paul Byrd
4
Midland War Wizards
Kenny Rogers
5
Chicago Cub Sox
Rafeal Soriano
6
Cape Cod Wave
Damian Moss
7
CenTex Redshirts
Tim Wakefield
8
Chatham All-Stars
Runelvys Hernandez
9
Cleveland Buckeyes
Josh Fogg
10 D.C. Marshalls
Kauhisa Ishii
11 Midland War Wizards  
Miguel Asencio
12 San Diego Moondoggies
Brandon Larson
13 Portland Pigs
Chris Hammond
14 Old Pueblo Desert Rats
Dennis Stark
15 D.C. Marshalls
Kevin Mench
16 Gainsville Goners
John Rauch
17 Massapequa Big Dogs
Karim Garcia
18 Midland War Wizards Mark Bellhorn
19 Thunder Bay Static
Mike Maroth
20
CenTex Redshirts
Andy Benes
21
Crossing Adamania
Raul Ibanez
22
South Fork Stogies
Ty Wiggington
23
Detroit Devil Rays
J.C. Romero
24
San Diego Moondoggies
Kirk Saarlos
25
Chatham All-Stars
Jeremy Affeldt
26
Midland War Wizards
Andy Fox


Round 2
PICK
TEAM
PLAYER
1 Chatham All-Stars
Luis Vizcaino
2
Carolina Swampfoxes
Zach Day
3
Potomac Eagles
Gary Mathews Jr.
4
Midland War Wizards
Julian Tavarez
5
Chicago Cub Sox
Kevin Cash
6
South Bosque Stormtroopers
Colby Lewis
7
Souther Canlifornia Express
Geoff Blum
8
Hoover Clones
Eric Owens
9
Cleveland Buckeyes
Mark Hendrickson
10 Old Harbor Henways
Jason Davis
11 South Bosque Stormtroopers
Chris Snelling
12 San Diego Moondoggies
Dustan Mohr
13 Portland Pigs
Mike Williams
14 Old Pueblo Desert Rats
Yorvit Torrealba
15 South Bosque Stormtroopers
Dewon Brazelton
16 Gainsville Goners
Jason Lane
17 California Condors
Scott Spiezio
18 Harsh Reality Aaron Cook
19 Massapequa Big Dogs
Josh Bard
20
Thunder Bay Static
Jose Vizacaino
21
Crossing Adamania
Ramon Santiago
22
California Condors
Micheal Tejera
23
Cape Cod Wave
Jared Sandberg
24
Arizona Intimidators
Dave Berg
25
Chatham All-Stars
Mo Vaughn
26
Midland War Wizards
Gary Bennett


Round 3
PICK
TEAM
PLAYER
1 Chatham All-Stars
Masato Yoshii
2
Carolina Swampfoxes
John Stephens
3
Potomac Eagles
Jose Mesa
4
Midland War Wizards
Joe Thurston
5
Chicago Cub Sox
Dennis Tankersley
6
Massapequa Big Dogs
Omar Infante
7
Souther Canlifornia Express
Buddy Groom
8
Hoover Clones
Justin Speier
9
Cleveland Buckeyes
Endy Chavez
10 D.C. Marshalls
Gary Glover
11 Harsh Reality 
Ricky Ledee
12 San Diego Moondoggies
Coco Crisp
13 Portland Pigs
Sandy Alomar Jr.
14 Old Pueblo Desert Rats
Jayson Durocher
15 Cape Cod Wave
Tim Drew
16 Gainsville Goners
Brenden Donnelly
17 California Condors
Mike Crudale
18 Potomac Eagles Danny Bautista
19 Massapequa Big Dogs
Randall Simon
20
CenTex Redshirts
Quinton McCracken
21
Crossing Adamania
Tom Wilson
22
Massapequa Big Dogs
Franklyn German
23
Detroit Devil Rays
John Flaherty
24
Arizona Intimidators
Joey Eischen
25
Chatham All-Stars
Ryan Franklin
26
South Fork Stogies
Alan Embree


Round 4
PICK
TEAM
PLAYER
1 Harsh Reality
Mike Timlin
2
Carolina Swampfoxes
Sun Woo Kim
3
California Condors
Carlos Silva
4
Midland War Wizards
A. J. Hinch
5
Chicago Cub Sox
Jorge Sosa
6
Rio Grande Banditos
Ben Weber
7
Souther Canlifornia Express
Vance Wilson
8
Hoover Clones
Marte Damasco
9
Cleveland Buckeyes
Justin Wayne
10 D.C. Marshalls
Pete Walker
11 South Fork Stogies
Justin Miller
12 San Diego Moondoggies
Gene Kingsale
13 Portland Pigs
Darren Holmes
14 Old Pueblo Desert Rats
Grant Roberts
15 Midland War Wizards
Peter Munro
16 Gainsville Goners
Scot Shields
17 California Condors
Ron Gant
18 South Fork Stogies Valerio de los Santos
19 Cape Cod Wave
Marquis Grissom
20
South Bosque Stormtroopers
Jayson Werth
21
Crossing Adamania
Andy Van Hekken
22
CenTex Redshirts
Eric Karros
23
Carolina Swampfoxes 
Brian Tallet
24
Old Harbor Henways
Rey Ordonez
25
Chatham All-Stars
Mike Koplove
26
South Fork Stogies
Pat Strange


Round 5
PICK
TEAM
PLAYER
1 Massapequa Big Dogs
Mike Stanton
2
Carolina Swampfoxes
B.J. Ryan
3
Potomac Eagles
Tomas Perez
4
Midland War Wizards
Jose Macias
5
Chicago Cub Sox
Mike Mordecai
6
Detroit Devil Rays
Lance Carter
7
Souther Canlifornia Express
Ricardo Rincon
8
Hoover Clones
Scott Sauerbeck
9
Cleveland Buckeyes
Michael Restovich
10 D.C. Marshalls
Scott Hatteberg
11 Massapequa Big Dogs
Juan Acevedo
12 San Diego Moondoggies
Mike Bynum
13 Massapequa Big Dogs
Antonio Osuna
14 Old Pueblo Desert Rats
Orlando Palmeiro
15 Midland War Wizards
Cliff Polite
16 Gainsville Goners
Pedro Feliz
17 California Condors
Marcus Thames
18 Midland War Wizards Carlos Febles
19 Detroit Devil Rays
Tim Worrell
20
CenTex Redshirts
Guillermo Mota
21
Crossing Adamania
Joe Borowski
22
CenTex Redshirts
Terry Shumpert
23
Arizona Intimidators
Ben Broussard
24
Arizona Intimidators
Troy O'Leary
25
Chatham All-Stars
Adam Hyzdu
26
Chatham All-Stars Mark Guthrie


Round 6
PICK
TEAM
PLAYER
1 Harsh Reality
Jamie Walker
2
Carolina Swampfoxes
Dave Burba
3
Potomac Eagles
Pablo Ozuna
4
Midland War Wizards
Brandon Villafuerte
5
Chicago Cub Sox
Mike Difelice
6
Carolina Swampfoxes 
Rolando Arrojo
7
Souther Canlifornia Express
Jeriome Robertson
8
Hoover Clones
Brian Meadows
9
Cleveland Buckeyes
Wayne Franklin
10 D.C. Marshalls
Chad Moeller
11 South Fork Stogies
Doug Mirabelli
12 San Diego Moondoggies
Mike Bacsik
13 Carolina Swampfoxes
Reggie Taylor
14 Old Pueblo Desert Rats
John Mabry
15 Midland War Wizards
Steve Reed
16 Gainsville Goners
Kevin Gryboski
17 California Condors
Todd Pratt
18 Chatham All-Stars Todd Greene
19 Chatham All-Stars
Robert Machado
20
CenTex Redshirts
Chris Magruder
21
Crossing Adamania
Ruben Sierra
22
Crossing Adamania
Denny Hocking
23
Detroit Devil Rays
Morgan Ensberg
24
Southern Canlifornia Express
Trey Hodges
25
Chatham All-Stars
Olmedo Saenz
26
South Fork Stogies
Brian Roberts


Round 7
PICK
TEAM
PLAYER
1 Chatham All-Stars
Joey Hamilton
2
Carolina Swampfoxes
Gabe White
3
Old Harbor Henways
Matt Williams
4
Old Harbor Henways 
Paul Quantrill
5
Chicago Cub Sox
Al Levine
6
Rio Grande Banditos
Jim Brower
7
Souther Canlifornia Express
Benji Gil
8
Hoover Clones
George Lombard
9
Cleveland Buckeyes
Tony Fiore
10 D.C. Marshalls
Chad Zerbe
11 Old Harbor Henways
Julio Franco
12 San Diego Moondoggies
Andes Torres
13 Portland Pigs
Matt Franco
14 Old Pueblo Desert Rats
Shigestoshi Hasegawa
15 Cape Cod Wave
Adam Bernero
16 Gainsville Goners
Ryan Thompson
17 California Condors
Rod Barajas
18 Midland War Wizards Bobby Estalella
19 Thunder Bay Static
Darrell May
20
CenTex Redshirts
Jason Middlebrook
21
California Condors
John McDonald
22
CenTex Redshirts
Dan Smith
23
Chatham All-Stars
Brian Boehringer
24
Arizona Intimidators
Miguel Cairo
25
Chatham All-Stars
Wily Mo Pena
26
South Fork Stogies
Lenny Harris